Friday, January 17, 2020
[…] LANSING -- With a brief filed on Thursday, Jan. 16, in the Michigan Court of Appeals, Michigan Attorney General Dana Nessel continues to challenge the constitutionality of the law which provided for the 2018 agreement between former Gov. Rick Snyder’s administration and Enbridge Energy to build a tunnel beneath the Straits of Mackinac to house the energy company’s Line 5 pipeline.

Public Act 359 of 2018 was rushed through the Legislature to amend Public Act 214 of 1952, which allowed for the construction of the Mackinac Bridge. Nessel's brief filed Thursday argues that the 2018 act violates Article 4, Sec. 24, of the Michigan Constitution, referred to the Title-Object Clause, which provides that "No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title."

In response to questions raised by Gov. Gretchen Whitmer, Nessel issued a formal opinion in March 2019 that concluded Act 359 was unconstitutional and the agreements based upon it made between the Snyder administration and Enbridge should likely be considered void.*